Emmys 2018 Nominations and Winners

0
190
10. Peter Dinklage names the title of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his acting in Game of Thrones

Outstanding Drama Series

1. Game of Thrones won the outstanding drama series award
  • Game of Thrones (Winner)
  • Stranger Things
  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • This Is Us
  • The Handmaid’s tale
  • Westworld

Oustanding Comedy Series

2. Outstanding Comedy Series goes to The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • Black-ish
  • Curb your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Schmidt

Outstanding Limited Series

3. Outstanding Limited Series Award goes to American Crime Story
  • American Crime Story (Winner)
  • Genius
  • Godless
  • The Alienist
  • Petrick Melrose

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

4. Matthew Rhys names the title of Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series of The Americans
  • Matthew Rhys from The American (Winner)
  • Ed Harris from Westworld
  • Jason Bateman from Ozark
  • Jeffrey Wright from Westworld
  • Milo Ventimiglia from This Is Us
  • Sterling K. Brown from This Is Us

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

5. Claire Foy was able to name the title of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for The Crown
  • Claire Foy for The Crown (Winner)
  • Elisabeth Moss from The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Evan Rachel Wood from Westworld
  • Keri Russell from The Americans
  • Sandra Oh from Killing Eve
  • Tatiana Maslany from Orphan Black

Oustanding  Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

6. Bill Hader wins the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for the series Barry
  • Bill Hader from Barry (Winner)
  • Anthony Anderson from Black-ish
  • Donald Grover from Atlanta
  • Larry David from Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Tred Danson from The Good Place
  • William H. Macy from Shameless

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

7. Rachel Brosnahan got the title of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for the Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Rachel Brosnahan from The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
  • Allison Janney from Mom
  • Issa Rae from Insecure
  • Lily Tomlin from Grace and Frankie
  • Pamela Adlon from Better Things
  • Tracee Ellis Ross from Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

8. Darren Chriss wins the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie for American Crime Story
  • Darren Criss from American Crime Story (Winner)
  • Antonio Banderas from Genius
  • Benedict Cumberbatch from Patrick Melrose
  • Jeff Daniels from The Looming Tower
  • Jess Plemons from Black Mirror
  • John Legend from Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

9. Regina King wins the title of Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series or Movie for Seven Seconds
  • Regina King from Seven Seconds (Winner)
  • Edie Falco from Law & Order True Crime
  • Jessica Biel from The Sinner
  • Laura Dern from The Tale
  • Michelle Dockery from Godless
  • Sarah Paulson from American Horror Story

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

10. Peter Dinklage names the title of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for his acting in Game of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage from Game of Thrones (Winner)
  • David Harbour from Stranger Things
  • Joseph Fiennes from The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mandy Patinkin from Homeland
  • Matt Smith from The Crown
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau from Game of Thrones

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

12. Thandie Newton wins the title of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for her drama Westworld
  • Thandie Newton from Westworld (Winner)
  • Alexis Bledel from The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Ann Dowd from The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lena Headey from Game of Thrones
  • Millie Bobby Brown from Stranger Things
  • Vanessa Kirby from the Crown
  • Yvonne Strahovski from The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

13. Henry Winkler names the title for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series for his comedy series, Barry
  • Henry Winkler from barry (Winner)
  • Alec Baldwin from Saturday Night Live
  • Brian Tyree Henry from Atlanta
  • Kenan Thompson from Saturday Night Live
  • Louie Anderson from Baskets
  • Tituss Burgess from Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Tony Shalhoub from The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

14. Alex Borstein wins the title of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Alex Borstein from The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Winner)
  • Aidy Bryant from Satuday Night Live
  • Betty Gilpin from GLOW
  • Kate McKinnon from Saturday Night Live
  • Laurie Metcalf from Roseanne
  • Leslie Jones from Saturday Night Live
  • Megan Mullaly from Will & Grace
  • Zazie Beetz from Atlanta

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

15. Jeff Daniels wins the title of Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie for his movieor series Godless
  • Jeff Daniels from Godless (Winner)
  • Brandon Victor Dixon from Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Edgar Ramirez from American Crime Story
  • Finn Wittrock from American Crime Story
  • John Leguizamo from Waco
  • Michael Stuhlbarg from The Looming Tower
  • Ricky Martin from The American Story

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

 16. Merritt Wever wins the title of Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie from her movie or series Godless
  •  Merritt Wever from Godless (Winner)
  • Adina Porter from American Horror Story
  • Judith Light American Crime Story
  • Letitia Wright from Black Mirror
  • Penelope Cruz from American Crime Story
  • Sara Bareilles from Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here